Wednesday, April 1, 2015

Week 14: It' SNOT fair

I call shenanigans.  Still threw up three times this week, and now I have a sinus thing going on.  Nugget better be a cute friggin baby (YOU HEAR ME KIDDO?)  Just kidding :-P  Either way, I feel as if I have a little dominator in my tummy - Momma is definitely not in charge of this kiddo quite yet :-P

Your Baby in Week 14 of Pregnancy


This week's big developments: Your baby can now squint, frown, grimace, pee, and possibly suck his thumb! Thanks to brain impulses, his facial muscles are getting a workout as his tiny features form one expression after another. His kidneys are producing urine, which he releases into the amniotic fluid around him — a process he'll keep up until birth. He can grasp, too, and if you're having an ultrasound now, you may even catch him sucking his thumb.

In other news: Your baby's stretching out. From head to bottom, he measures 3 1/2 inches - about the size of a go go train (hey, toddler speak!) — and he weighs 1 1/2 ounces. His body's growing faster than his head, which now sits upon a more distinct neck. By the end of this week, his arms will have grown to a length that's in proportion to the rest of his body. (His legs still have some lengthening to do.) He's starting to develop an ultra-fine, downy covering of hair, called lanugo, all over his body.


Cool!  Seems as if the lil one if gaining and growing, even if growing pains for the vessel are part of it.  Still worth every bathroom trip and nausea bout, but darned if I don't have the same lovin' pregnancy thoughts this time!!!  Here's the week's deets....


Total Weight Gain - Down 1.5 pounds, but I attribute the 1.5 pound gain somewhat to bloat.  Holy cow, I feel like I swallowed a balloon!!

Cravings: Grapes, strawberries, pineapple.  And potatoes...yum!


 

My Body: Tummy is growing growing!  Still a small "I ate too much pasta" tummy and I have plenty of room in my jeans, but the cha channges are definitely happening!!
Sleep: Still so damn tired.  I managed to get the bug thts going around, and of course I cant take anything but Tylenol, which makes me throw up.  It'SNOT fair, really :-P
Baby Items Bought/Received: More diapers!  Up to 600 for nugget so far so...2 months.  LOL


Best Baby Moment: We started working on the nursery, which means that Rob took the honors this week....guess who is sleeping in a big boy bed (for naps?)  Such a BIG BOY!!!!  Also got hear hear the heartbeat again for nugget at my OB appt - a healthy 140 and s/he is moving around all over the place!!


Worries: Will food ever taste good again?  Will I ever go 3 days in a row without puking?  Just wondering.  Cause, I can't really remember.  I hear it does happen :-P (same as last week!!)

Goals - Again, the not feeling sick 24/7 would be an awesome thing.  Just sayin!

BABY NUGGET ON THE MOVE!  

This Week:

Run: 3 miles
Bike: 70  miles
Swim: 3 miles
Total: 76 miles

To Date:
Run: 133 miles
Bike: 625 miles
Swim: 26 miles
Total: 781 miles...or, the distance from Rochester NY to Charlotte, NC - baby wants to visit his or her Aunt Rachael!!


Monday, March 23, 2015

Week 13: Turning a corner (we hope)

Well, here we go.  To all of those that tell me that morning sickness only lasts the first trimester - if I am still sick tomorrow, I'm suing.  I've also decided that for every person that tells me that I'm having a girl, I will deposit one dollar in nuggets college education fund from here on out.  (s)he will be all set for Princeton by trimester 3 :-P So what's up in my nuggets world this week?  Here we go!

Your Baby in Week 13 of Pregnancy
Fingerprints have formed on your baby's tiny fingertips, her veins and organs are clearly visible through her still-thin skin, and her body is starting to catch up with her head — which makes up just a third of her body size now. If you're having a girl, she now has more than 2 million eggs in her ovaries. Your baby is almost 3 inches long (the size of a tube of diaper cream) and weighs nearly an ounce.

Last week of the first "third" by the numbers! 


Total Weight Gain - Still down 3 pounds.  Gaining bit by bit...
My Body: Is definitely changing.  I may not be gaining any weight, but I'm starting to "lose my shape".  My waist is a bit thicker, my hourglass (if you will) is leaving.  Hey, it'll come back....in about a year :-P  I'm cool with it.  Means something is brewing in there!!
Cravings: Not really a ton.  I've been a big fan of chicken, rice and veggies, which is awesome because it has protein and veggies - phew!  Also a big fan of grapes.
Sleep: I would so do this all day if I could.  Can I start maternity leave a few months early??
Baby Items Bought/Received: A crap ton of diapers.  CVS has a great sale, so I bought 250 diapers for $20.  Sweet!  Also found a clearance Halloween onesie at Kohls for a dollar.  I'll buy that!...for a dollar (so lame).
Best Baby Moment: Baby G and I did a long run together on Sunday.  It wasn't fast, it wasn't elegant, but it was cool.  We did 9 miles nowhere near my pre pregnancy pace, but we felt good!  It's so weird to think that last year at this time I was logging 25 mile runs for MTD....funny how things change!  (PS - Greg says next year I will be running it, too...I LOVE that man!!)

Goals:To keep up the long runs, keep eating as much as I can, and start to convert the office into a nursery!  And Rob's room into a bonafied toddler room...he is such a big boy!!
Worries: Will food ever taste good again?  Will I ever go 3 days in a row without puking?  Just wondering.  Cause, I can't really remember.  I hear it does happen :-P


BABY NUGGET ON THE MOVE!  

This week:
Run: 14 miles
Bike: 40 miles
Swim: 2 miles
Total: 56 miles

Pregnancy to date:
Run: 130 miles
Bike: 552 miles
Swim: 23 miles
Total: 705 miles...or, the distance from Rochester NY to Outer Banks, NC - site of our last vacation (awww, I wanna go back!) 

First trimester over....let the fun begin!!!

Wednesday, March 18, 2015

Johnny's Runnin' O the Green 2015: Like a G2!

Hi guys!  Nugget here.  Mom said since this was my first race ever that I get to tell you about it and I said, well, of course!  Just because Rob is the big brother doesn't mean he gets to do all the talking!  (Oh boy).

So Mom, Dad and I ran Johnny's Running O the Green on Saturday morning.  Mom was kinda nervous because she hasn't been feeling awesome and took a month off from running, so she was a bit rusty.  (I have no idea why that happened ).  We started off the morning right with some pancakes n syrup (again, I am working on breaking Mom of her oatmeal habit- blech) and headed off to the city to RACE!  We dropped Rob off to play with cousins Karen and Tom, cause Mom and Dad said he can't run in this race yet - too many people.  I'm portable, so I got to do it - yay!!  We parked away from the crowds and headed to the Arena, where we picked up our bibs, stretched and hung out with Mom and Dad's runner friends - this is the season kick off, so there were tons of people there!!

Mom and Dad lined up at the start together - they wanted to race together with me!  (I could have gone faster, but WHATEVER.)  The horn sounded super quick - we weren't even ready!  Dad took off and Mom and I ran after him, dodging racers for the first mile or so to find a rhythm.  It was super hard at first - even though we weren't going fast, running is hard work for the first 5 minutes!  After a bit, we settled into a nice pace and ran with Dad - clocking in mile one at 8:24 - a little faster than we thought, but not too bad!  Mom was hoping for about a 9 minute mile, and Dad said that sounded good to him ( I would have won, but Mom told me I have to wait a few years to do that, lame!). We stretched out out legs for mile 2 - Mom saw some of her friends and chatted with them, Dad running right behind us.  Then Mom got silly and lost Dad (we didn't even realize it - oops!!)  We hit mile 2 in 17:15, and the turnaround in 22:00 - it was more uphill than Mom thought, but we didn't stop once!  Once we hit the turnaround, we saw Dad about 30 seconds back and he told us to GO GO! So we kinda did!  I told Mom she should run faster but she decided to be a boring old adult and play it safe, so we maintained about an 8:45 pace. Mile 3 - 26:20.  We saw a radio guy that Mom knows and ran with him awhile, then the Fleet Feet crew cheered us on at mile 4 - 35:10.  Mom and I kicked it in just a touch for mile 5 and cruised toward the finish, then with about 100 yards to go - we flew!  (and passed 6 or 7 people - AWESOME!  I like fast!)  We finished with a chip time of 43:15 and Dad clocked it with his GPS at 5.1 miles, which was about an 8:30 pace.  Dad finished right after us and we grabbed ourselves some green bagels - yum! and some coffee - YUK.  I told Mom no coffee and since I am the boss, she listened.  Stuff tastes like crap, anyways.

After the race we all went to hang out with Rob at cousin Karen's and had a yummy brunch, complete with PIE cause it's PI day!  I had so much fun.  Mom says I get to race again in 6 weeks - we are running the Flower City Half Marathon!!!  I can't wait!  

Tuesday, March 17, 2015

Week 12: Time to Run!

Time for "official" baby weekly updates!  Now that I seem to have crawled out of the black hole of death, I am so excited to do weekly nugget n mom reviews.  This week - it's race time!!

Your Baby in Week 12 of Pregnancy
The most dramatic development this week: reflexes. Your baby's fingers will soon begin to open and close, his toes will curl, his eye muscles will clench, and his mouth will make sucking movements. In fact, if you prod your abdomen, your baby will squirm in response, although you won't be able to feel it. His intestines, which have grown so fast that they protrude into the umbilical cord, will start to move into his abdominal cavity about now, and his kidneys will begin excreting urine into his bladder.
Meanwhile, nerve cells are multiplying rapidly, and in your baby's brain, synapses are forming furiously. His face looks unquestionably human: His eyes have moved from the sides to the front of his head, and his ears are right where they should be. From crown to rump, your baby-to-be is just over 2 inches long (about the size of a matchbox car) and weighs half an ounce.

See what happens when you have a toddler?  Fruit goes out the window, and you measure in racing cars and duplos.  Love it.



Total Weight Gain: Down 3 pounds from PP weight.  I am eating a bit better now - dairy, aside from cheese, is still a big fat no, and so are oats and coffee.  But veggies are starting to gain some favor (thank goodness!) and so are some meats.  I was a little concerned I was going to turn into a chicken nugget covered with crackers or something.  As Rob would say "Sheesh!!!".
My Body: Still not too much going on.  My waist is losing shape a bit, but there really is no pooch goin on (see race pic).  Just no concave waist (I know, I know!).
Cravings: It's morseo....what can I tolerate the most?  What is the least offensive?  LOL. I've been loving peanut butter crackers and berries.  Breakfast is the hardest because my standby (oats) are just no bueno, so I've either been eating a bagel or toaster waffles.  No crazy pickles and ice cream...barf!
Sleep: NEVER. ENOUGH.  I really hope the old wives tale of renewed energy holds true in trimester 2...I am so beat all the time!  Managing to get through life, playtime with Rob, and even some running, but otherwise....I hit the couch with a big thud at 8pm. 
Baby Items Bought/Received: Nothin this week!  Working on some nursery designs though - we will be turning the office into a nursery, and combining the guest room with office combo.  We will be changing Rob's room into a BIG BOY! room - here comes Thomas the toddler bed!
Best Baby Moment: Baby G2 and I ran our first race at Johnny's Running of the Green - recap to come!
Goals: To get back some of my energy!  Ten miler this weekend coming up - and it may as well be 100.  LOL
Worries: Can we afford 2?  Too late for that!!


BABY NUGGET ON THE MOVE!  Well, seeing as i had this crazy goal to run every day in 2015 (didn't happen) I have been tracking my miles since January 1.  So it's time to bring back baby on the move!  How far has nugget travelled?

This week:
Run: 16 miles
Bike: 44 miles
Swim: 2 miles
Total: 62 miles

Pregnancy to date:
Run: 116 miles
Bike: 512 miles (there were ALOT of bikes in February)
Swim: 21 miles
Total: 649 miles...or, the distance from Rochester NY to Virginia Beach - baby is headed for some warmer weather!

Saturday, March 14, 2015

Weeks 5-11 What a SNAFU (Jan 18-March 7)

Welcome to the week by week play analysis of baby #2, lovingly called Nugget for now :-)!  I was so happy to hear requests for the weeklies - I sure enjoyed them with Rob, and I'm glad you liked reading them!!  This time around, I had every intention of starting off at week 5 and going forward - then the plague of death that is morning sickness hit with a vengeance and just last week started to subside!  Ergo, the "first six weeks" were roughly the same - so we took our weekly pics and just paired them with a nice summary.  Weeks 12 forward - look forward to some fun comparisons (no fruits this time), weekly updates, and how different pregnancy is the second time around!  (Alot).

Week 11 update: Your baby, just over 1 1/2 inches long and about the size of a lego, is now almost fully formed. Her hands will soon open and close into fists, tiny tooth buds are beginning to appear under her gums, and some of her bones are beginning to harden.  (PS - no, we don't know the sex.  They alternate in the updates :-))


Total Weight Gain:Negative 5 pounds.  Kinda rough to do all of the eating when you can't keep anything down.  Aside from fruit, crackers and ginger ale.  I hate Schweppe's with a passion.

My Body:  No changes.  At all.  Except my skinny jeans fit better.  Wait....  My boss told me he feels sorry for me, but he would like to tap into the hormone that pregnant women have that make them sick so he can lose weight too.  I called him a bastard.  To his face.  We have a good relationship.


Cravings: Food.  Someone please find something for me to eat!!  I've had some chicken nuggets (thus the name), berries, crackers, and bagels.  Already off the old "no no"s - Bananas, yogurt, and oatmeal.  God this is hard.  I love my lil nugget, but holy crap is this one different!  (Spare me - I've heard it's a girl 7 zillion times, lol).

Sleep: All I wanna do.  Sometimes at 6pm.  Called in a few times.  I have no energy whatsoever (I wonder why???).  No mile a day - took a month off running.  Thank goodness you can have a bucket next to the trainer!  (Kidding...sorta.  I really did lay off for a few days because i had no fuel.  But I've been doing short rides and swims because otherwise I just can't deal).


Baby Items Bought/Received: A baby mattress, boppy, and a few clearance clothes.  And Starting diaper stash 2015 - I had 2000 in my arsenal when Robw as born- can I beat it???

Best Baby Moment: Just the thought :-)  Greg and I really wanted our kiddos about 2 years apart, so we are perfectly over the moon with this and the timing is awesome (I know, who says that??)  I can't wait to meet nugget!!  We also had our first ultrasound on March 2- and hearing the heartbeat and seeing the lil one for the first time is always priceless!

Goals:  Run.  Eat.  Eat some more.  Run some more.  Not get tired after being awake for 2 hours.  Drink coffee (haven't been able to for a month- smells horrible!).  Oh the lofty goals of a gestating woman.


Worries:  Will food ever taste good?  (Said tongue in cheek!)


Pics through the weeks!!!

Week 5

Week 6

Week 7

Week 8

Week 9
Week 10
Week 11
As you can see, not much going on!  Started out with 28" waist, my standard weight (I usually hover between 140-145), and all that.  At the end of week 11, waist was up to 28.5", weight at 140, and my um...standard bra size.  That's enough for that one!  Stay tuned for the real updates, first one coming for week 12.

Monday, March 9, 2015

Are you ready for an Encore?

A big thanks to everyone for your kind words in person, online, Facebook, blog emails/comments - Greg and I are so thrilled to bring Baby Glaser #2 into this world!

 I am now about 12 weeks pregnant.  Yes, I will be boring you to death with weekly updates - it's already interesting to me how this pregnancy is similar and TOTALLY different than with Rob - a lil of each category!  I have lumped weeks 5-11 all into one because....not much has changed.  Ill post sometime this week, then go forward weekly from there.

A few FAQs.....

Due Date: September 22.  I take firm requests for baby pool, but a curse on you if you think I should go late (ahem to those wanting me to have an October baby - NO!)  The doc told me to be prepped by September 1 just in case I have an ambitious child like last time (rob was 3 weeks early).

Boy or Girl?:  Baby.  Nope, we still don't want to know.  We liked not knowing last time, and 99% of everything we bought was gender neutral.  We will probably paint the nursery creamsicle or a pale yellow, just to change it up.  And PS - We don't care what it is - 10 fingers 10 toes.  I think one of each would be cool, but two boys are just fabulous with me too!!

No really, I'm thrilled.  
The Big reveal:  Holy cow. I will be straight up with you - I knew about nugget (as we are affectionately calling him/her due to my obsession with chicken nuggets in the first trimester) when I was 3 weeks pregnant.  I was in a meeting and the smell of lunch made me want to gag.  I wasn't sick.  Then, I couldn't east yogurt.  Bananas and coffee smelled like death.  But still too early for any results...I told Greg...wow, I swear....  I tested for a week, with nothing.  Then I found out that the internet strips I was using were widely known to not be that accurate.  So I hit up the dollar store...and 3 positives later, was convinced!  But hey, I can't do the reveal.  So I dressed Rob in a shirt I bought for him a few months ago...and he told Daddy.  Who got it right away.....and was so excited!!  The grandparents...not so much.  Rob posed for Gramma for a good hour before I told her.  Guess I need a bullhorn next time!!  (No, there will not be a next time).

How am I Feeling?  Holy shit.  I'll save it for the first weekly update, but this lil one knocked me on my butt.  A month straight of throwing up, tired as all hell, and not being able to run at all for 4 weeks (you know I biked, cause that's me, but still!).  Seem to be slowly turning a corner now.  It's for the best reason ever, but lay offa Mom, will ya kiddo??

Racing Plans?  Needless to say, there are no marathons or ultras or tris in my 2015.  I will be doing Johnny's 5 miler this weekend, a half marathon at 18 weeks, and a 12 miler at 24 weeks.  I am contemplating doing a du relay at 30 weeks, but we will see.  A few 5ks sprinkled in as well :-)  Post partum, there is a 20k I have my eye on 8 weeks after the baby is due, but we will see.  I did a half 10 weeks after Rob. but I know every kiddo is different.

And that's that!  Stay tuned for the baby update - weeks 5-11 :-)



Saturday, March 7, 2015

2015 - Time for a New Team!

Big news on the Glaser Team...and I've been dying to share!  We've decided to tray a new sport.

Yep, that's right.  We still love marathons.  We still love tri's.  But onto the new....

RELAY RACING!

Yep, thats right.  Welcome to the team...we finally have an anchor person - cause you can't do a relay with just 3 Glaser's!



Coming September 2015 :-)